Privacy Policy

Sara Lamont t/a Canine Family Planner®

Private Sign

When you contact me or visit my websites, you trust me with your information – thank you. This Privacy Policy explains what information I collect, why I collect it, and what I do with it.

It’s important stuff, for you and me. It’s quite long, but please take time to read it carefully. I’ve tried to make it a little less tedious than most legal jargon…

This Privacy Policy explains:

Changes to data protection law
The law relating to data protection changed on May 25, 2018 when the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) came into force in the United Kingdom and across Europe.
I may have to make further changes to this Privacy Policy in future, and I’ll let you know by email if they’re significant changes. I may need to ask you to agree to certain changes where I’ve obtained your consent or refresh your consent to me using your personal information.

1. Who I am and how you can contact me
When you’re using my websites Sara Lamont t/a HomeScan. is the data controller (referred to as “Sara Lamont”, “I”, “me”, or “my” in this privacy notice). My registered office is at 196 Valley Road, Portslade, Brighton, East Sussex, BN41 2TJ.
I have appointed a data protection officer (“DPO”), who’s responsible for overseeing questions in relation to this privacy policy. If you have any questions relating to this privacy policy, including any requests to exercise your rights, please contact the DPO at DPO@saralamont.com Or, if you want to revive the art of letter writing, you can write to my DPO at 196 Valley Road, Portslade, Brighton, East Sussex, BN41 2TJ.
When I refer to my website(s), I mean my website(s) at http://www.homescanning.co.ukhttp://www.caninefamilyplanner.com, and http://www.petmateservices.com.

2. Where I collect your personal information from
I may collect, store, and transfer personal information about you in the following ways.

Data you give to me:

Data I collect when you use my services:

Data from third parties I work with:

3. Data I collect about you
I may collect, use, store, and transfer different types of personal information about you which I’ve grouped together like this:

Marketing and communications data: how you want to receive marketing from me and my third party providers, and your communications preferences.

I also collect and share aggregated data like statistical or demographic data for any purpose. Aggregated data may be derived from your personal data, but it’s not considered to be personal data under the law because it doesn’t directly or indirectly reveal your identity. For example, I may aggregate your usage data to work out the percentage of people accessing a specific feature of my website.

But if I combine or connect aggregated data with your personal data so it can directly or indirectly identify you, I treat that combined data as personal data, which I’ll use in accordance with this privacy policy.
I do not collect any special categories of personal info about you. This includes details about race or ethnicity, sex life, sexual orientation, religious or philosophical beliefs, political opinions, trade union membership, information about your health, and genetic and biometric data.

4. How I use your personal information
I’m only allowed to use your personal information if it’s legal. I will only process your data where I have a legal basis under the GDPR to do so. My use of your personal data will always have a legal basis, because:

Where my processing of your data is based on my legitimate interests, I will have made sure such processing is necessary and I will not do so where my interests are overridden by yours.
My legitimate interests include:

Cookies
You can set your browser to refuse all or some browser cookies, or to alert you when websites set or access cookies. If you disable or refuse cookies, please be aware some parts of my website may become inaccessible or not work properly. For more information about the cookies I use, please read my cookie policy here.

Opting Out
You can ask us or third parties to stop sending you marketing messages at any time by contacting us at DPO@saralamont.com or you can write to the DPO at 196 Valley Road, Portslade, Brighton, East Sussex, BN41 2TJ. Or you can click the unsubscribe link at the bottom of marketing emails at any time.

Change of Purpose
I’ll only use your personal information for the purposes I collected it for, unless I reasonably consider I need to use it for another reason, and that reason is compatible with the original purpose. If you want me to explain how the processing for the new purpose is compatible with the original purpose, please contact the DPO on DPO@saralamont.com or write to the DPO at 196 Valley Road, Portslade, Brighton, East Sussex, BN41 2TJ.

If I need to use your personal information for an unrelated purpose, I’ll notify you and explain the legal basis which allows me to do so.

Please note that I may process your personal information without your knowledge or consent, in compliance with the rules above, where this is required or permitted by law.

5. Whom I share your personal information with
I may have to share your personal information with the parties and organisations listed below for purposes explained above.

I expect and require all third parties to respect your personal information’s security and to treat it in accordance with the law. I do not allow any of my third-party service providers to use your personal information for their own purposes. I only allow them to process your personal information for specific and specified purposes and in accordance with my instructions.

6. Failing to provide personal information
If I need to collect your personal information by law, or in order to fulfil a contract with you, and you fail to provide that data when I ask for it, I may not be able to provide you with the goods or services you want. If this is the case, I may have to cancel a product or service you have with me. I’ll let you know at the time if this happens.

7. Third-party links
My website may include links to third-party websites, applications, and plug-ins. Clicking on those links or enabling those connection may allow third parties to collect or share data about you. I don’t control those third-party websites and am not in any way responsible for their privacy policies. When you leave my website, I encourage you to read the privacy policy on every website you visit.

8. Transferring your personal information outside the EEA
The EEA is the European Economic Area, comprising the EU Member States, Iceland, Liechtenstein, and Norway.
I don’t transfer your data outside the EEA. However, I may use third-party service providers which do. In that case, if they do transfer your personal information outside the EEA, I’ll make sure it’s protected in the he same way as if it was being used in the EEA, and I’ll make sure adequate safeguarding measures are in place.
Please contact me if you want more information about the specifics of what happens if your personal information leaves the EEA.

9. Data security
I’ve put appropriate security measures in place to prevent your personal information being accidentally lost, used or accessed without authorisation, altered, or disclosed. Additionally, I limit access to your personal information to those agents, contractors, and other third parties who have a business need to know. They will only process your personal information on my instructions and they are subject to a duty of confidentiality.
I’ve put procedures in place to deal with any suspected personal information breach and will notify you and any applicable regulator (including the ICO) of a breach, where I’m legally required to do so.

10. How long I keep your personal information for
I’ll only keep your personal information for as long as I need it to fulfil the purposes I collected it for, including the purpose of satisfying any accounting, legal, or reporting requirements.
I consider the amount, nature, and sensitivity of the personal information when deciding how long to keep it for. I also look at the potential risk of harm from unauthorised use or disclosure, the purposes I process your information for, and whether I can achieve the purposes by some other method, and the legal requirements that apply to all this.
Sometimes, I may anonymise your personal information (so it can no longer be associated with you) for research or statistical purposes. If I do this, I may use the information indefinitely without notifying you further.

11. Marketing
I may use your personal information to tell you about relevant goods and services, and any upcoming offers or events.
I can only use your personal information to send you marketing messages if I have either your consent, or a legitimate interest to do so.

You can ask me to stop sending you marketing messages any time – just click on the unsubscribe links at the bottom of any marketing emails you receive, or email the DPO at DPO@saralamont.com.
In the unlikely event I decide to share information, I’ll get your express opt-in consent before I share your personal information with any company for marketing purposes.

When you opt out of receiving marketing messages from me, this won’t apply to personal information you give me as a result of buying my goods or services, or any other transaction between us.

12. Children
My website is not intended for children under the age of 16 and I do not knowingly collect data relating to children. I encourage parents and legal guardians to monitor children’s internet use. If you believe a child under the age of 16 has given personal information to me through my service, please contact me at DPO@saralamont.com or you can write to the DPO at 196 Valley Road, Portslade, Brighton, East Sussex, BN41 2TJ.

13. Your rights
Under the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), you have a number of rights regarding your personal data, which this policy and our use of your data has been designed to uphold:

If you have cause for complaint about my use of your data, or you would like to exercise any of your rights, please contact me using the details provided in Section 1 and I will do my best to solve the problem for you.
If I’m unable to help, or you aren’t satisfied with my response, you also have the right to lodge a complaint with the UK’s supervisory authority – The Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO). You can contact the ICO:


This privacy policy was last updated in May 2018